SIGGRAPH 2019 ARTS EVENTS

Please also visit the Art Gallery in Hall K and the Digital Arts Community booth in the SIGGRAPH Village in South Hall. Additional Sessions in BOFs, International Theatre, Experience Presentations.

Documentation:

Sunday, July 28

3-4:30 PM       

International Theatre, Room 309                     

DAC 1: Open Forum of the ACM SIG Digital Arts Community

Slides from Open Forum Event

Monday, July 29

9-10:30 PM   

West Hall 

Opening Ceremony and SIGGRAPH Awards

10:45 AM-12:15 PM 

Experience Presentation Room, South Hall J

Art Gallery Talks/ Experience Presentations:  Artificial Intelligence and Embodied Experiences

12:30-1:30 PM

Experience Presentation Room, South Hall J

DAC2:  Online Exhibitions: Overview and Opportunities, featuring Dena Eber, co-curator of The Urgency of Reality in a Hyper-Connected Age

2:00 -3:15 PM

Keynote

3:45-5:15 PM

Experience Presentation Room, South Hall J

Art Gallery Talks/ Experience Presentations: Under Water Environments

3:45-5:15 PM

Room 152

ACM Distinguished Art Award talk

6:30-8:30 PM

Microsoft Theater

Electronic Theater

8:00-10:00 PM

Conference Reception

7:00-10:00 PM

929 S. Broadway

SVA at SIGGRAPH in LA

Tuesday, July 30

9-10:30 AM        

Experience Presentation Room, South Hall J

Art Gallery Talks/ Experience Presentations: Activating the Body

10:45 AM-12:15 PM

Theatre 411

Art Papers Session 1 “Spaces, Territories, Perception”

1:00PM-2:00 PM

Experience Presentation Room, South Hall J

LEAF / DAC BoF on AI in the Arts and Design

2-3:30 PM

Art Gallery, South Hall K

Reception: Leonardo, Art Papers, and Art Gallery

3:45-5:15 PM

Theatre 411

Art Papers Session 2 “Digital Tools, Archives, Memories”

6:00-8:00 PM

JW Marriott Gold Room

SIGGRAPH 2019 Pioneers Reception

Wednesday, July 31

10:45 AM-12:15 PM                                

Theatre 411                                                                            

Art Papers Session 3 “3D Print, Design, Installations”

1-2:00 PM

International Theatre, Room 309

ISEA  International BOF

3-4:30PM

International Theatre, Room 309

DAC 3: The History of SIGGRAPH Art Shows: Interconnections, Innovations & Insight, featuring Bonnie L Mitchell, Janice Searleman, Copper Giloth, Deanna Granata, and Dietrick Wiles

5-7 PM

Appy Hour

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

Art Gallery, Hall K

Joint Art Party organized by DAC/AG/AP/Leo/ISEA (Eventbrite signup)

Thursday, August 1

9-10 AM                                     

International Theatre, Room 309                                                                      

DAC 4: – ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Art Community Online Exhibitions: Overview and Opportunities, featuring KathyRae Huffman, co-curator of Digital Power: Activism, Advocacy and the Influence of Women Online (accepting submissions beginning 8/1) and DAC Chair Victoria Szabo on future co-curation opportunities

10-11 AM

DAC Booth, SIGGRAPH Village

Followup discussions with DAC team to discuss co-curating DAC online exhibitions

© 2019   Created by Jacki Morie.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Great! The file uploaded properly. Now click the 'Verify my file' button to complete the process.